Amphicallia solai (Druce, 1907)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Amphicallia
SPECIES solai
AUTHOR(Druce, 1907)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCallimorpha solai, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], British East Africa, leg. E. H. Druce.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1907a. Descriptions of new Species of Heterocera blonging to the families Syntomidae, Hypsidae, Cyllopodidae, Dioptidae, and Erateininae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 19(112):299–311.
PAGINATION 300

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
piceosignata Bartel, 1903 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 5
Kenya   Bartel M. 1903a. Neue aethiopische Arctiidae der Sammlung des Kgl. Museums für Naturkunde in Berlin. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 16:170–214. 212 (as piceosignata)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Grünberg K. 1907a. Neue afrikanische Heteroceren nebst einigen synonymischen Bemerkungen. - Berliner entomologische Zeitschrift 52:63–75. 66 (as piceosignata)

Host Plants

Unknown