Carcinarctia laeliodes laeliodes Hampson, 1916

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Carcinarctia
SPECIES laeliodes
SUBSPECIES laeliodes
AUTHORHampson, 1916
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCarcinarctia laeliodes n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], British E. Africa, Aberdare Mts, 10,000 ft, 20.v.1913, leg. R. B. Woosnam.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1916a. In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls. 1–2.
PAGINATION 239

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
clarissima Gaede, 1926 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 7
Rwanda   Gaede M. 1926b. Arctiidae, Subfamilien Hypsinae, Micrarctiinae, Spilosominae, etc. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:88–122. 94

Host Plants

Unknown