Carcinarctia rufa Joicey & Talbot, 1921

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Carcinarctia
SPECIES rufa
AUTHORJoicey & Talbot, 1921
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSpilosoma rufa sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Lake Kivu, Kissenji River, ix.1919, leg. T. A. Barns.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 3524♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Joicey J. J. & Talbot G. 1921b. New Lepidoptera collected by Mr. T. A. Barnes, in East Central Africa. V.– New Heterocera. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 1(1):158–166.
PAGINATION 159–160

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
kivuensis (Debauche, 1942) Synonym of species
xanthica Joicey & Talbot, 1924 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Joicey J. J. & Talbot G. 1924. New forms of African Lepidoptera. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 1(3):539–564. 553 (as xanthica)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Joicey J. J. & Talbot G. 1921b. New Lepidoptera collected by Mr. T. A. Barnes, in East Central Africa. V.– New Heterocera. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 1(1):158–166. 160
Rwanda   Joicey J. J. & Talbot G. 1924. New forms of African Lepidoptera. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 1(3):539–564. 553 (as xanthica)
Uganda   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 7

Host Plants

Unknown