Chiromachla insulare (Boisduval, 1833)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Chiromachla
SPECIES insulare
AUTHOR(Boisduval, 1833)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONL.[eptosoma] Insulare. Boisd.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, designated by P. Viette (1977c: 194), genitalia slide P. Viette 5483♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Boisduval J. B. A. 1833a. Faune entomologique de Madagascar, Bourbon et Maurice. Lépidoptères. Avec des notes sur les moeurs, par M. Sganzin. - — :1–122, pls. 1–16.
PAGINATION 84; pl. 84, fig. 1

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
consors (Butler, 1879) Synonym of species
howa (Strand, 1909) Synonym of species
madagascarica (Strand, 1909) Synonym of species
rasana (Mabille, 1880) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Strand E. 1909e. Zur Kenntnis der afrikanischen Arten der Arctiidengattungen Deilemera Hb., Eohemera Auriv., Secusio Wlk., Utetheisa Hb. und Aciopoeniella Strand. - Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 53:324–357. 335 (as rasana)
Comoros Anjouan (Ndzwani) Butler A. G. 1879d. Descriptions of new species of Lepidoptera from Madagascar, with notes on some of the forms already described. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 4(21):227–246. 192 (as consors)
Madagascar   Boisduval J. B. A. 1833a. Faune entomologique de Madagascar, Bourbon et Maurice. Lépidoptères. Avec des notes sur les moeurs, par M. Sganzin. - — :1–122, pls. 1–16. 84
Mauritius   Boisduval J. B. A. 1833a. Faune entomologique de Madagascar, Bourbon et Maurice. Lépidoptères. Avec des notes sur les moeurs, par M. Sganzin. - — :1–122, pls. 1–16. 84
Réunion   Boisduval J. B. A. 1833a. Faune entomologique de Madagascar, Bourbon et Maurice. Lépidoptères. Avec des notes sur les moeurs, par M. Sganzin. - — :1–122, pls. 1–16. 84
Tanzania, United Republic of Zanzibar Strand E. 1909e. Zur Kenntnis der afrikanischen Arten der Arctiidengattungen Deilemera Hb., Eohemera Auriv., Secusio Wlk., Utetheisa Hb. und Aciopoeniella Strand. - Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 53:324–357. 335 (as pauli)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Asteraceae Crassocephalum rubens Réunion Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 369
Asteraceae Senecio acetosaefolius Réunion Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 369