Chiromachla perspicua (Walker, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Chiromachla
SPECIES perspicua
AUTHOR(Walker, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNyctemera perspicua
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. D. F. Morgan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 8 Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1854b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part II.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 2:i–iv, 279–581.
PAGINATION 398–399

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fallax Holland, 1893 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1904a. Beiträge zur Kenntniss der Insektenfauna von Kamerun. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera II. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(4):1–68, pl. 1. 40
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Kinshasa Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls. 49–50. 1306
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Swinhoe C. 1903b. New species of eastern and African Lepidoptera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 11(65):499–511. 66
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Rebel H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3–4):219–294, pls. 17–24. 288
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Rebel H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3–4):219–294, pls. 17–24. 288
Equatorial Guinea   Kheil N. M. 1909. Lepidópteros de la Guinea Española. - Memorias de la Real Sociedad Española de Historia Natural 1(28):483–506. 492
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Kheil N. M. 1909. Lepidópteros de la Guinea Española. - Memorias de la Real Sociedad Española de Historia Natural 1(28):483–506. 506 (as fallax)
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893b. New African Nyctemeridae and Liparidae. - Entomological News 4:59–64, pl. 3. 60 (as fallax)
Ghana   Möschler H. B. 1887. Beiträge zur Schmetterlings-Fauna der Goldküste. - Abhandlungen der Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft 15(1):49–100, pl. 1. 73
Guinea   Strand E. 1909f. Lepidoptera von Ober-Guinea und Sudan, gesammelt von Herrn Leo Frobenius. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte (75)1(2):303–311. 310
Nigeria   Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41:76–88, 298—307. 83
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1854b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part II.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 2:i–iv, 279–581. 399
Tanzania, United Republic of     NHMO
Togo   Strand E. 1909e. Zur Kenntnis der afrikanischen Arten der Arctiidengattungen Deilemera Hb., Eohemera Auriv., Secusio Wlk., Utetheisa Hb. und Aciopoeniella Strand. - Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 53:324–357. 337
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1909c. Ruwenzori Expedition Reports. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 19(2):103–140, pl. 4. 117 (as fallax)

Notes:  The record from Kenya (Butler 1898: 419) needs confirmation.

Host Plants

Unknown