Alpenus investigatorum (Karsch, 1898)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Alpenus
SPECIES investigatorum
AUTHOR(Karsch, 1898)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSpilosoma investigatorum nov. spec.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Deutsch Ost-Afrika, Bagamoyo, 05.vii.1896.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Watson (1989: 260), ZHMB.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Alpenus by Watson (1989: 260).
PUBLICATION Karsch F. 1898b. Über die auf der Irangi-Expedition gesammelten Orthoptera und Lepidoptera. – In Werther C. W. Die mittleren Hochländer der nördlichen Deutsch-Ost-Afrika. - — :311–317.
PAGINATION 313–314

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cribraria (Bartel, 1903) Synonym of species
mhondana (Bartel, 1903) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Rothschild W. 1910a. Catalogue of the Arctianae in the Tring Museum, with notes and descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:1–85, 113–171. 129
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Debauche H. R. 1942. Lepidoptera, Heterocera. Exploration du Parc National Albert. Mission G. F. De Witte (1933–1935). - — 41:1–28, pls.1–4. 19 (as mhondana)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Rothschild W. 1910a. Catalogue of the Arctianae in the Tring Museum, with notes and descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:1–85, 113–171. 128 (as mhondana)
Ethiopia   Toulgoët H. 1977a. Arctiidae et Nolidae. – In: Rougeot P. C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:68–81, pl. 14. 71
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1920b. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaena in the British Museum. Supplement II. Catalogue of the Lithosiadae (Arctianae) and Phalaenoididae in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxiii, 1–619, pls. 42–71. 375
Kenya   Rothschild W. 1910a. Catalogue of the Arctianae in the Tring Museum, with notes and descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:1–85, 113–171. 129
Malawi   Rothschild W. 1910a. Catalogue of the Arctianae in the Tring Museum, with notes and descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:1–85, 113–171. 128 (as mhondana)
Mozambique   Hampson G. F. 1920b. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaena in the British Museum. Supplement II. Catalogue of the Lithosiadae (Arctianae) and Phalaenoididae in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxiii, 1–619, pls. 42–71. 375
Namibia   Grünberg K. 1911a. Zur Kenntnis der Lepidopteren-Faunavon Deutsch Südwest-Afrika. Zweiter Beitrag. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 72:377–382. 380
Nigeria   Rothschild W. 1910a. Catalogue of the Arctianae in the Tring Museum, with notes and descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:1–85, 113–171. 129
Rwanda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1955c. Contribution à l'étude de la faune entomologique du Ruanda-Urundi (Mission P. Basilewsky 1953). XXVI. Lepidoptera Thyretidae, Arctiidae et Zygaenidae. - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 36:263–266. 264
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1920b. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaena in the British Museum. Supplement II. Catalogue of the Lithosiadae (Arctianae) and Phalaenoididae in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxiii, 1–619, pls. 42–71. 375
Somalia   Berio E. 1938b. Spedizione zoologica del Marchese Saverio Patrizi nel Basso Giuba e nell'Oltregiuba Giugno-Agosto 1934. Lista dei lepidotteri eteroceri con note e diagnosi di eteroceri africani. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 58:189–203. 190
South Africa   Watson A. 1989. A review of Spilosoma-like Afrotropical tiger-moths (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Entomologica scandinavica 19(1):251–291. 260
Tanzania, United Republic of   Karsch F. 1898b. Über die auf der Irangi-Expedition gesammelten Orthoptera und Lepidoptera. – In Werther C. W. Die mittleren Hochländer der nördlichen Deutsch-Ost-Afrika. - — :311–317. 314
Tanzania, United Republic of Pemba Rothschild W. 1910a. Catalogue of the Arctianae in the Tring Museum, with notes and descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:1–85, 113–171. 128 (as mhondana)
Uganda   Rothschild W. 1910a. Catalogue of the Arctianae in the Tring Museum, with notes and descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:1–85, 113–171. 129
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 167
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1920b. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaena in the British Museum. Supplement II. Catalogue of the Lithosiadae (Arctianae) and Phalaenoididae in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxiii, 1–619, pls. 42–71. 375

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Verbenaceae Tectona grandis Ghana Wagner M. R., Cobbinah J. R. & Bosu P. P. 2008. Forest entomology in West Tropical Africa; Forest insects of Ghana. Second Edition. - — :i–lxx, 1–244. 38
Fabaceae Peltophorum sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 167
Malvaceae Gossypium sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 167
Solanaceae Nicotiana sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 167