Cymaroa grisea (Thunberg, 1784)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Cymaroa
SPECIES grisea
AUTHOR(Thunberg, 1784)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBombyx grisea
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], "Habitat in Uplandia" [ex errore].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Karsholt & Nielsen (1986: 446), genitalia slide Karsholt 4205♂, DEUU.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Cymaroa by Karsholt & Nielsen (1986: 446).
PUBLICATION Thunberg C. P. 1784. Dissertatio entomologica sistens insecta Svecica. Quorum Partem Primam - — :1–24, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 1–2 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
leptopepla Hampson, 1905 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Lesotho   Hampson G. F. 1905b. The moths of South Africa (part III). - Annals of the South African Museum 3(9):389–438. 411 (as leptopepla)
Namibia   Kühne L. 2007d. Arctiidae (Lepidoptera: Noctuoidea). – In Mey, W. (ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. Part 2. - Esperiana Memoir 4:215–218, pl. 19. 216
South Africa Eastern Cape Hampson G. F. 1905b. The moths of South Africa (part III). - Annals of the South African Museum 3(9):389–438. 411 (as leptopepla)
South Africa Western Cape Hampson G. F. 1905b. The moths of South Africa (part III). - Annals of the South African Museum 3(9):389–438. 411 (as leptopepla)

Host Plants

Unknown