Estigmene neuriastis Hampson, 1907

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Estigmene
SPECIES neuriastis
AUTHORHampson, 1907
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEstigmene neuriastis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYAngola, Bihé [Kuito].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 130♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1907c. Descriptions of new genera and species of Syntomidae, Arctiadae, Agaristidae, and Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 19(111):221–257.
PAGINATION 237

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pembertoni (Rothschild, 1910) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Hampson G. F. 1907c. Descriptions of new genera and species of Syntomidae, Arctiadae, Agaristidae, and Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 19(111):221–257. 237
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Kiriakoff S. G. 1954e. Explorations du Parc National de l'Upemba. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo belge 26:1–69, pls. 1–7. 38
Zambia   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 9

Host Plants

Unknown