Dionychoscelis venata Aurivillius, 1921

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Dionychoscelis
SPECIES venata
AUTHORAurivillius, 1921
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDionychoscelis venata n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYAngola.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1921b. Sammlungen der schwedischen Elgon-Expedition im Jahre 1920. 1. Lepidopteren. - Arkiv för Zoologi 14(5):1–27.
PAGINATION 23

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lactea (Talbot, 1929) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Aurivillius C. 1921b. Sammlungen der schwedischen Elgon-Expedition im Jahre 1920. 1. Lepidopteren. - Arkiv för Zoologi 14(5):1–27. 23
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Pinhey E. C. G. 1960. The larvae of some moths reared by Mr. D. K. B. Wheeler at Syringa Farm, Southern Rhodesia. Part I. - Occasional Papers of the Natural History Museum in Southern Rhodesia 24B:489–508. 877

Host Plants

Unknown