Disparctia vittata (Druce, 1898)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Disparctia
SPECIES vittata
AUTHOR(Druce, 1898)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSpilarctia vittata, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Cameroon], W Africa, Mongo-ma-Lobah.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1898b. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 1(3):207–215.
PAGINATION 211

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
buea (Strand, 1912) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Druce H. 1898b. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 1(3):207–215. 211
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 108
Ghana   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 8
Kenya   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 8
Nigeria   Rothschild W. 1910a. Catalogue of the Arctianae in the Tring Museum, with notes and descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:1–85, 113–171. 159
Sierra Leone   Rothschild W. 1910a. Catalogue of the Arctianae in the Tring Museum, with notes and descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:1–85, 113–171. 159
Tanzania, United Republic of     NHMO
Uganda   Kühne L. 2008. Sphingidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Arctiinae, Lithosiinae, and Aganaidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :81–92, 117–124, 135–144, 157–170. 138

Host Plants

Unknown