Dubatolovia atrivena (Hampson, 1907)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Dubatolovia
SPECIES atrivena
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1907)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONRhodogastria atrivena, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYUganda, Entebbe, 1905, leg. E. A. Minchin.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide 4370♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Dubatolovia by de Freina (2010b: 5).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1907c. Descriptions of new genera and species of Syntomidae, Arctiadae, Agaristidae, and Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 19(111):221–257.
PAGINATION 240–241

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
neurophaea (Hampson, 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 7 (as neurophaea)
Cameroon   Gaede M. 1926b. Arctiidae, Subfamilien Hypsinae, Micrarctiinae, Spilosominae, etc. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:88–122. 104 (as neurophaea)
Central African Republic   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 4
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Kiriakoff S. G. 1965b. Les Lépidoptères hétérocères africains de la Collection Abel Dufrane. Deuxième note: Arctiidae. - Bulletin de l'Institut royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique 41(21):1–17. 14
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912f. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera III. (Arctiidae etc.). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(9):92–111. 104 (as neurophaea)
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1920b. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaena in the British Museum. Supplement II. Catalogue of the Lithosiadae (Arctianae) and Phalaenoididae in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxiii, 1–619, pls. 42–71. 104 (as neurophaea)
Rwanda     New record (J. & W. De Prins)
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1907c. Descriptions of new genera and species of Syntomidae, Arctiadae, Agaristidae, and Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 19(111):221–257. 241

Host Plants

Unknown
*   See Strand 1912. Archiv Naturgeschichte A9: 104.