Epilacydes scita (Walker, 1865)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Epilacydes
SPECIES scita
AUTHOR(Walker, 1865)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAloa scita
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. J. Foxcroft.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1865a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXI.– Supplement. - — 31 (1864):i–iv, 1–321.
PAGINATION 302

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
walkeri (Aurivillius, 1900) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Strand E. 1915a. Lepidoptera aus Bonaberi in Kamerun, gesammelt von Herrn E. Hintz. - Entomologische Mitteilungen 4(4–6):153–167, (7–9): 173–194. 154
Côte d'Ivoire     New record (BMNH)
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Ghana   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 9
Nigeria     New record (BMNH)
Senegal   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 9
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1865a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXI.– Supplement. - — 31 (1864):i–iv, 1–321. 302

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Grasses   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 24