Epilacydes simulans Butler, 1875

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Epilacydes
SPECIES simulans
AUTHORButler, 1875
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEpilacydes simulans, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Equatorial Guinea, Bioko], West Africa, Fernando Po, leg. L. Fraser.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1875d. Revision of the genus Spilosoma and the allied groups of the family Arctiidae. - Cistula Entomologica 2:21–44.
PAGINATION 27–28

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
furcatula (Strand, 1919) Synonym of species
rachis (Strand, 1915) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Strand E. 1915a. Lepidoptera aus Bonaberi in Kamerun, gesammelt von Herrn E. Hintz. - Entomologische Mitteilungen 4(4–6):153–167, (7–9): 173–194. 154 (as rachis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Strand E. 1912q. Lepidoptera aus dem belgischen Kongo. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A)(12):89–100. 90
Egypt   Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690. 342
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Butler A. G. 1875d. Revision of the genus Spilosoma and the allied groups of the family Arctiidae. - Cistula Entomologica 2:21–44. 257
Namibia   Strand E. 1919b. Arctiidae: Subfam. Arctiinae. – In: Wagner, H. (Ed.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 22. - — 22:1–416. 27

Host Plants

Unknown