Estigmene ansorgei Rothschild, 1910

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Estigmene
SPECIES ansorgei
AUTHORRothschild, 1910
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONE.[stigmene] ansorgei spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYUganda, Mtanda, Usogo, 20.xii.1896; Kampala, i.1897, leg. W. J. Ansorge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 1♀, genitalia slide 86♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. 1910a. Catalogue of the Arctianae in the Tring Museum, with notes and descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:1–85, 113–171.
PAGINATION 163 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ochreolutescens (Kiriakoff, 1954) Synonym of species
similis Rothschild, 1910 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burundi   Kiriakoff S. G. 1955c. Contribution à l'étude de la faune entomologique du Ruanda-Urundi (Mission P. Basilewsky 1953). XXVI. Lepidoptera Thyretidae, Arctiidae et Zygaenidae. - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 36:263–266. 264
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Debauche H. R. 1942. Lepidoptera, Heterocera. Exploration du Parc National Albert. Mission G. F. De Witte (1933–1935). - — 41:1–28, pls.1–4. 22
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Kiriakoff S. G. 1954g. Hétérocères nouveaux ou peu connus du Katanga. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 50(1–2):169–188, pls. 1–2. 184 (as ochreolutescens)
Kenya   Kühne L. 2008. Sphingidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Arctiinae, Lithosiinae, and Aganaidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :81–92, 117–124, 135–144, 157–170. 138
Rwanda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1955c. Contribution à l'étude de la faune entomologique du Ruanda-Urundi (Mission P. Basilewsky 1953). XXVI. Lepidoptera Thyretidae, Arctiidae et Zygaenidae. - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 36:263–266. 264
Tanzania, United Republic of   Rothschild W. 1910a. Catalogue of the Arctianae in the Tring Museum, with notes and descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:1–85, 113–171. 164 (as similis)
Uganda   Rothschild W. 1910a. Catalogue of the Arctianae in the Tring Museum, with notes and descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:1–85, 113–171. 163
Zambia   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 9

Host Plants

Unknown