Estigmene flaviceps Hampson, 1907

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Estigmene
SPECIES flaviceps
AUTHORHampson, 1907
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEstigmene flaviceps, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, Freetown, 28.iv.1903, leg. J. P. Quinton.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, genitalia slide 3697♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1907c. Descriptions of new genera and species of Syntomidae, Arctiadae, Agaristidae, and Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 19(111):221–257.
PAGINATION 238

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aureacosta (Bethune-Baker, 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7:530–576. 538 (as aureacosta)
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1920b. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaena in the British Museum. Supplement II. Catalogue of the Lithosiadae (Arctianae) and Phalaenoididae in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxiii, 1–619, pls. 42–71. 438
Nigeria     BMNH
Senegal   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 9
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1907c. Descriptions of new genera and species of Syntomidae, Arctiadae, Agaristidae, and Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 19(111):221–257. 238

Host Plants

Unknown