Estigmene ochreomarginata Bethune-Baker, 1909

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Estigmene
SPECIES ochreomarginata
AUTHORBethune-Baker, 1909
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEstigmene ochreomarginata, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYUganda, Equatorial Africa, Acholi Country, Patigo, 4000 ft
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bethune-Baker G. T. 1909. Descriptions of new African Lepidoptera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 3:422–437.
PAGINATION 429

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ansorgei (Rothschild, 1910) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1909. Descriptions of new African Lepidoptera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 3:422–437. 429
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Debauche H. R. 1942. Lepidoptera, Heterocera. Exploration du Parc National Albert. Mission G. F. De Witte (1933–1935). - — 41:1–28, pls.1–4. 22
Kenya   Kühne L. 2008. Sphingidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Arctiinae, Lithosiinae, and Aganaidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :81–92, 117–124, 135–144, 157–170. 138
Nigeria     BMNH
Sierra Leone   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 9
Tanzania, United Republic of   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 9
Uganda   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1909. Descriptions of new African Lepidoptera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 3:422–437. 429

Host Plants

Unknown