Eyralpenus testacea (Walker, 1855)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Eyralpenus
SPECIES testacea
AUTHOR(Walker, 1855)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSpilosoma testacea
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban], leg. M. Quenzius; Zoolu Country, leg. G. F. Angas.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 2 Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1855a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part III.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 3:i–iv, 583–775.
PAGINATION 670

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
subflavescens (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga   New record (N. Voaden)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Aurivillius C. 1925a. Zoological results of the Swedish Expedition to Central Africa 1921. Insecta. 12. Lepidoptera. 1. - Arkiv för Zoologi 17A(32):1–20. 11
Kenya   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 167
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 167
Namibia   Kopij G. 2014. Lepidoptera fauna of Namibia. I. Seasonal distribution of moths of the Koakoland (Mopane) Savanna in Ogongo, northern Namibia. - Fragmenta Faunistica 57(2):117–129. 123
South Africa Eastern Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 167
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1855a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part III.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 3:i–iv, 583–775. 670
South Africa Mpumalanga Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 198
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 167

Host Plants

Unknown