Galtara doriae (Oberthür, 1880)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Galtara
SPECIES doriae
AUTHOR(Oberthür, 1880)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPseudocallimorpha Doriae, Oberthür (species nova)
TYPE LOCALITYEthiopia, Scioa, Mahal Uonz, between Harrar and Addis Abeba, 10.vi.1877.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MHNG.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Oberthür C. 1880. Spedizione italiana nell'Africa equatoriale. Risultati zoologice. I Lepidotteri. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 15:131–186, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 175–176; pl. 1, fig. 7

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
megadoriae Toulgoët, 1977 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 111
Ethiopia   Oberthür C. 1880. Spedizione italiana nell'Africa equatoriale. Risultati zoologice. I Lepidotteri. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 15:131–186, pl. 1. 175
Kenya   Toulgoët H. 1977a. Arctiidae et Nolidae. – In: Rougeot P. C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:68–81, pl. 14. 73
Malawi   Strand E. 1909e. Zur Kenntnis der afrikanischen Arten der Arctiidengattungen Deilemera Hb., Eohemera Auriv., Secusio Wlk., Utetheisa Hb. und Aciopoeniella Strand. - Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 53:324–357. 356
Rwanda   Toulgoët H. 1979. Description de nouvelles Arctiidae africaines et révision partielle du genre Galtara F. Walker (Lep. Arctiidae Nyctemerinae) (4e note). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 83(1978)(6):213–224. 214
South Africa   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 171
Tanzania, United Republic of   Strand E. 1909e. Zur Kenntnis der afrikanischen Arten der Arctiidengattungen Deilemera Hb., Eohemera Auriv., Secusio Wlk., Utetheisa Hb. und Aciopoeniella Strand. - Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 53:324–357. 356
Uganda   Bryk F. 1937b. Arctiidae Subfam.: Callimorphinae et Nyctemerinae. – In: Bryk, F. (Ed.): Lepidopterorum Catalogus. - — 82:1–105. 42
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 171

Host Plants

Unknown