Galtara purata Walker, 1863

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Galtara
SPECIES purata
AUTHORWalker, 1863
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGaltara purata
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Cape Province], Cape, leg. A. Smith.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1863a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVI.– Geometrites (continued). - — 26 (1962):i–iv, 1479–1796.
PAGINATION 1688

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
basifurca (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Western Cape Walker F. 1863a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVI.– Geometrites (continued). - — 26 (1962):i–iv, 1479–1796. 1688

Host Plants

Unknown