Galtara somaliensis (Hampson, 1916)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Galtara
SPECIES somaliensis
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1916)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSecusio somaliensis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Somalia N], Somaliland, Mandera, 47 miles SW of Berbera, 3000 ft, leg. W. Feather.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: 9°52'0" Longitude: 44°43'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1916a. In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls. 1–2.
PAGINATION 102–103; pl. 1, fig. 2 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
regalis Wiltshire, 1980 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Toulgoët H. 1984b. Arctiidae. – In: Rougeot, P.-C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1976–1982. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)128:50–51. 51
Oman   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 208
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. – In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179–240. 205 (as somaliensis)
Somalia   Hampson G. F. 1916a. In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls. 1–2. 102
Yemen   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. – In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179–240. 205 (as somaliensis)

Host Plants

Unknown