Galtarodes ragonoti (Mabille, 1880)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Galtarodes
SPECIES ragonoti
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1880)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEuchelia Ragonoti, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀ [not ♂ as stated in the original description], genitalia slide 1956-779♀, BMNH (see Viette & Fletcher 1968: 408).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1880a. Recensement des Lépidoptères Hétérocères observés jusqu'à ce jour à Madagascar. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (5) 9(1879):291–348.
PAGINATION 348 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
viettei (Toulgoët, 1971) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1880a. Recensement des Lépidoptères Hétérocères observés jusqu'à ce jour à Madagascar. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (5) 9(1879):291–348. 348

Host Plants

Unknown