Monstruncusarctia aurantiaca (Holland, 1893)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Monstruncusarctia
SPECIES aurantiaca
AUTHOR(Holland, 1893)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONA.[lpenus] (?) aurantiaca, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Gabon], Valley of the Ogooué River.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, CMP.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6:373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568; pls. 10, 17, 18, 20, 21.
PAGINATION 397–398 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
multiscripta (Holland, 1893) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690. 275
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 267
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Rothschild W. 1910a. Catalogue of the Arctianae in the Tring Museum, with notes and descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:1–85, 113–171. 127
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912f. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera III. (Arctiidae etc.). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(9):92–111. 102
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6:373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568; pls. 10, 17, 18, 20, 21. 398
Ghana   Rothschild W. 1910a. Catalogue of the Arctianae in the Tring Museum, with notes and descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:1–85, 113–171. 127
Guinea   Dubatolov V. V. & Haynes P. G. 2008. Reviewing the African tiger-moth genera. 1. New genera from the late Prof. V. S. Murzin's collection (Lepidoptera, Arctiidae). - Atalanta, Würzburg 39(1–4):356–366, pl. 15. 357
Liberia   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 17
Niger   Strand E. 1919b. Arctiidae: Subfam. Arctiinae. – In: Wagner, H. (Ed.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 22. - — 22:1–416. 169
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690. 275
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690. 275
Uganda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1958a. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Arctiidae (Except Nolidae). - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(2):3–40. 21

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Sterculiaceae Theobroma cacao Ghana Wagner M. R., Cobbinah J. R. & Bosu P. P. 2008. Forest entomology in West Tropical Africa; Forest insects of Ghana. Second Edition. - — :i–lxx, 1–244. 38

*   See Aurivillius 1904. Ark.Zool. 2(4): 35.