Leucaloa nyasica (Hampson, 1911)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Leucaloa
SPECIES nyasica
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1911)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDiacrisia nyasica, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi], Br. Centr. Africa, Zomba, leg. S. A. Neave.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1911. Descriptions of new genera and species of Syntomidae, Arctiadae, Agaristidae, and Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 8(46):393–445.
PAGINATION 409

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
zomba (Strand, 1919) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1911. Descriptions of new genera and species of Syntomidae, Arctiadae, Agaristidae, and Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 8(46):393–445. 409
Zimbabwe   Dubatolov V. V. 2011. Arctiinae from African expeditions of V. Kovtunovich & P. Ustjuzhanin in 2009–2011, with description of new taxa and taxonomic notes. - Atalanta, Würzburg 42(1–4):125–135. 128

Host Plants

Unknown