Logunovium scortillum scortillum (Wallengren, 1875)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Logunovium
SPECIES scortillum
SUBSPECIES scortillum
AUTHOR(Wallengren, 1875)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSpilosoma scortillum
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Transvaal], Transvaalia.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNHM.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Wallengren H. D. J. 1875. Insecta Transvaaliensia. – Bihang till Transvaalska Republikens i Södra Afrika Insektfauna. - Öfversigt af Kongliga Vetenskaps-Akademiens Förhandlingar 32(1):83–137.
PAGINATION 101

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
scontilla Strand, 1919 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Wallengren H. D. J. 1875. Insecta Transvaaliensia. – Bihang till Transvaalska Republikens i Södra Afrika Insektfauna. - Öfversigt af Kongliga Vetenskaps-Akademiens Förhandlingar 32(1):83–137. 101