Micralarctia semipura (Bartel, 1903)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Micralarctia
SPECIES semipura
AUTHOR(Bartel, 1903)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSpilosoma semipura nov. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], NE Tanganyika, Ujiji, 22.ix.1896, leg. Ramsay & Hösemann.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, designated by Watson (1989: 286), ZMHB.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Micralarctia by Watson (1989: 286).
PUBLICATION Bartel M. 1903a. Neue aethiopische Arctiidae der Sammlung des Kgl. Museums für Naturkunde in Berlin. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 16:170–214.
PAGINATION 173–174

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nigripunctata (Bartel, 1903) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Tanzania, United Republic of   Bartel M. 1903a. Neue aethiopische Arctiidae der Sammlung des Kgl. Museums für Naturkunde in Berlin. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 16:170–214. 174

Host Plants

Unknown