Parachelonia rubriceps (Mabille, 1879)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Parachelonia
SPECIES rubriceps
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1879)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChelonia rubriceps, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, Sainte-Marie Island.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, designated by Viette & Fletcher (1968: 408), BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Parachelonia by Aurivillius (1900a: 239).
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1879a. Lepidoptera Africana. - Bulletin de la Société zoologique de France 3 (1878):81–95.
PAGINATION 88 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
biplagiata (Gaede, 1926) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar Sainte Marie Mabille P. 1879a. Lepidoptera Africana. - Bulletin de la Société zoologique de France 3 (1878):81–95. 88

Host Plants

Unknown