Paralacydes arborifera (Butler, 1875)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Paralacydes
SPECIES arborifera
AUTHOR(Butler, 1875)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLacydes arborifera, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Angola], Loanda, viii.1872; Ambriz, x.1872, leg. J. J. Monteiro.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1875d. Revision of the genus Spilosoma and the allied groups of the family Arctiidae. - Cistula Entomologica 2:21–44.
PAGINATION 26–27

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
gracilis (Butler, 1898) Synonym of species
impia (Strand, 1909) Synonym of species
scapulosa (Wallengren, 1875) Synonym of species
smithii (Holland, 1897) Synonym of species
wallengreni (Aurivillius, 1879) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Butler A. G. 1875d. Revision of the genus Spilosoma and the allied groups of the family Arctiidae. - Cistula Entomologica 2:21–44. 27
Botswana   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 168
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Strand E. 1919b. Arctiidae: Subfam. Arctiinae. – In: Wagner, H. (Ed.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 22. - — 22:1–416. 160
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Kiriakoff S. G. 1954g. Hétérocères nouveaux ou peu connus du Katanga. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 50(1–2):169–188, pls. 1–2. 181
Ethiopia   Holland W. J. 1897a. List of the Lepidoptera Heterocera collected by A. Donaldson Smith. – In: A. Donaldson Smith, Through unknown African countries. The first expedition from Somaliland to Lake Rudolf. - — :i–xvi, 1–471, unnumbered plates. 419
Kenya   Butler A. G. 1898. On a collection of Lepidoptera made in British East Africa by Mr. C. S. Betton. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 57:395–444, pls. 32–33. 417
Lesotho   Kopij G. 2005. Lepidoptera fauna of Lesotho. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 49B(1–2):137–180. 161
Mozambique   Hampson G. F. 1900c. The moths of South Africa (Part 1). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(3):33–66. 55
Namibia   Aurivillius C. 1879. Lepidoptera Damarensia. Förteckning på fjärilar insamlade i Damaralandet af G. de Vylder åren 1873 och 1874 jemte beskrifning öfver förut okända arter. - Öfversigt af Kongliga Vetenskaps-Akademiens Förhandlingar 36(7):39–69. 56 (as wallengreni)
Somalia   Hampson G. F. 1916a. In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls. 1–2. 102
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 198 (as scapulosa)
South Africa Mpumalanga   NHMO
Sudan   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 14
Tanzania, United Republic of   Strand E. 1909a. Lepidopteren aus Deutsch-Ost-Afrika gesammelt von Herrn Leutnant F. Trefurth. - Entomologische Rundschau 26(18):107–109, (19): 115–116. 109 (as impia)
Uganda   Nyiira Z. M. 1973. Pest status of thrips and lepidopterous species on vegetables in Uganda. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 39(2):131–135. 132
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 168

Host Plants

Unknown