Paralacydes bivittata (Bartel, 1903)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Paralacydes
SPECIES bivittata
AUTHOR(Bartel, 1903)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSpilosoma bivittata nov. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania, Zanzibar], Bagamoyo, vi.1893.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bartel M. 1903a. Neue aethiopische Arctiidae der Sammlung des Kgl. Museums für Naturkunde in Berlin. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 16:170–214.
PAGINATION 181–182

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fuscovenata (Bartel, 1903) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Kiriakoff S. G. 1965b. Les Lépidoptères hétérocères africains de la Collection Abel Dufrane. Deuxième note: Arctiidae. - Bulletin de l'Institut royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique 41(21):1–17. 12
Kenya   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 14
Tanzania, United Republic of   Bartel M. 1903a. Neue aethiopische Arctiidae der Sammlung des Kgl. Museums für Naturkunde in Berlin. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 16:170–214. 182 (as fuscovenata)
Tanzania, United Republic of Zanzibar Bartel M. 1903a. Neue aethiopische Arctiidae der Sammlung des Kgl. Museums für Naturkunde in Berlin. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 16:170–214. 182

Host Plants

Unknown