Amata alicia (Butler, 1876)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Amata
SPECIES alicia
AUTHOR(Butler, 1876)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONS.[yntomis] alicia, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ethiopia], Abyssinia, leg. Harris.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1876a. Notes on the Lepidoptera of the family Zygaenidae, with descriptions of new genera and species. - Journal of the Linnean Society of London. Zoology (2) 12(60-62):342-407, pls 27-28.
PAGINATION 348 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
apicalis (Strand, 1909) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Rungs Ch. 1958b. Lepidoptères du Tassili n'Ajjer. - In Bernard F., Zoologie pure et appliquée. Mission scientifique au Tassili des Ajjer (1949). - — 3:167-176. 174
Chad Tibesti Heppner J. B. 2008. Tibestei: Pleistocene refugium of the Sahara and its Lepidoptera. - Lepidoptera Novae 1(3-4):61-84. 75
Ethiopia   Butler A. G. 1876a. Notes on the Lepidoptera of the family Zygaenidae, with descriptions of new genera and species. - Journal of the Linnean Society of London. Zoology (2) 12(60-62):342-407, pls 27-28. 348
Nigeria   Aurivillius C. 1905b. Lieutnant A. Schultze's Sammlung von Lepidopteren aus West-Afrika. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(12):1-47, pls 1-5. 25
Somalia   Zerny H. 1912b. Syntomidae. - In: Wagner, H. (Ed.): Lepidopterorum Catalogus. - — 7:1-179. 12
South Sudan     J. de Freina (i.l. 25.i.2020)

Notes:  Many records refer to other species, e.g. Angola, Cameroon, South Africa (Zerny 1912b: 12), Botswana, Mozambique, Zambia, Zimbabwe (Pinhey 1975: 160), Burundi, DR Congo, Rwanda (Kiriakoff 1965b: 3), Kenya (Rogenhofer 1891a: 463), Tanzania (Strand 1909a: 109) (J. de Freina i.l. 14.i.2020).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Asteraceae Bidens pilosa East africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1975. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2 - moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 34(309):175-184. 175
Asteraceae Dahlia sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1975. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2 - moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 34(309):175-184. 175
Cupressaceae Cupressus sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1975. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2 - moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 34(309):175-184. 175
Euphorbiaceae Manihot carthaginensis subsp. glaziovii East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1975. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2 - moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 34(309):175-184. 175