Estigmene acrea (Drury, 1773)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Estigmene
SPECIES acrea
AUTHOR(Drury, 1773)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPha.[laena] Bomb.[yx] Acrea
TYPE LOCALITY[U.S.A.], New York, Maryland, Virginia, vi and ix.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Drury D. 1770–[1773]. Illustrations of Natural History, wherein are exhibited upwards of two hundred and forty figures of Exotic Insects, according to their different genera, very few of which have hitherto been figured by any author, being engraved and coloured from (etc.) - — 1:i–xxvii, 1–130, pls 1–50.
PAGINATION 7, index; pl. 3, fig. 2 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
mombasana (Rothschild, 1910) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 107 (as mombasana)
Kenya   Rothschild W. 1910a. Catalogue of the Arctianae in the Tring Museum, with notes and descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:1–85, 113–171. 154 (as mombasana)

Notes:  Nearctic: Canada, U.S.A.; Neotropical: Colombia, Mexico. This species is probably adventive in Africa (see Goodger & Watson 1995: 9).

Host Plants

Unknown