Paralpenus strigulosa (Hampson, 1901)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Paralpenus
SPECIES strigulosa
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1901)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHyphantria strigulosa, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 3693♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Paralpenus by Watson (1989: 277).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1901c. New species of Syntomidae and Arctiadae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 8(45):165–186.
PAGINATION 185 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
atropunctata (Fawcett, 1903) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hampson G. F. 1901c. New species of Syntomidae and Arctiadae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 8(45):165–186. 185
South Africa Mpumalanga Fawcett J. M. 1903. Notes on the Transformations of some South-African Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 17(2):165–190, pls. 6–8. 179 (as atropunctata)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Asteraceae Vernonia gerrardi South Africa Fawcett J. M. 1903. Notes on the Transformations of some South-African Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 17(2):165–190, pls. 6–8. 180
Commelinaceae Cyanotis nodifera South Africa Fawcett J. M. 1903. Notes on the Transformations of some South-African Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 17(2):165–190, pls. 6–8. 180