Radiarctia screabile screabile (Wallengren, 1875)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Radiarctia
SPECIES screabile
SUBSPECIES screabile
AUTHOR(Wallengren, 1875)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSpilosoma screabile
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Transvaal], Transvaalia.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Wallengren H. D. J. 1875. Insecta Transvaaliensia. – Bihang till Transvaalska Republikens i Södra Afrika Insektfauna. - Öfversigt af Kongliga Vetenskaps-Akademiens Förhandlingar 32(1):83–137.
PAGINATION 102

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
screabilis (Hampson, 1920) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Wallengren H. D. J. 1875. Insecta Transvaaliensia. – Bihang till Transvaalska Republikens i Södra Afrika Insektfauna. - Öfversigt af Kongliga Vetenskaps-Akademiens Förhandlingar 32(1):83–137. 102

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Asparagaceae Ornithogalum eckloni South Africa Fawcett J. M. 1901. Notes on the transformations of some South-African Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 15(6):291–322, pls. 46–49. 316