Podomachla insularis (Talbot, 1929)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Podomachla
SPECIES insularis
AUTHOR(Talbot, 1929)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDeilemera insularis sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYSão Tomé & Principe, São Tomé, 10–24.i.1926, leg. T. A. Barns.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH; Allotype ♀, BMNH; Paratypes 3♂, 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Talbot G. 1929a. New moths from the islands of St. Thomas and Principe. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 3(1):57–63, pl. 2.
PAGINATION 58–59

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
insulana Bryk, 1937 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
São Tomé & Principe São Tomé Talbot G. 1929a. New moths from the islands of St. Thomas and Principe. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 3(1):57–63, pl. 2. 59

Host Plants

Unknown