Popoudina linea (Walker, 1855)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Popoudina
SPECIES linea
AUTHOR(Walker, 1855)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSpilosoma linea
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Cape Province], Cape Colony; South Africa [KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 5 Syntypes ♂, ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Popoudina by Dubatolov (2006b: 142).
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1855a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part III.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 3:i–iv, 583–775.
PAGINATION 671

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lemniscata (Distant, 1898) Synonym of species
lineata (Butler, 1875) Synonym of species
strigatum (Wallengren, 1860) Synonym of species
truncatum (Walker, 1856) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Toulgoët H. 1977a. Arctiidae et Nolidae. – In: Rougeot P. C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:68–81, pl. 14. 71 (as lineata)
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690. 342
Lesotho   Kopij G. 2005. Lepidoptera fauna of Lesotho. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 49B(1–2):137–180. 161 (as lemniscata)
South Africa Mpumalanga Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 198
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1855a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part III.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 3:i–iv, 583–775. 671
South Africa Western Cape Walker F. 1856a. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part VII.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 7:i–iv, 1509–1808. 1781 (as truncatum)
South Africa Eastern Cape   BMNH
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 198
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690. 341 (as lemniscata)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Scrophulariaceae Veronica sp.   Picker M. D., Griffiths Ch. & Weaving, A. 2002. Field guide to insects of South Africa. - — :1–444.
Commelinaceae Cyanotis sp.   Picker M. D., Griffiths Ch. & Weaving, A. 2002. Field guide to insects of South Africa. - — :1–444.
*   See also de Freina (2017a: 107).