Rhodogastria amasis (Cramer, 1779)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Rhodogastria
SPECIES amasis
AUTHOR(Cramer, 1779)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhal.[aena] Bomb.[yx] Amasis
TYPE LOCALITY[Africa], Suriname [ex errore].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Type in coll. C. van Lennep (probably lost).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Cramer P. 1779–1780. De uitlandsche Kapellen voorkomende in de drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa en America, by een verzameld en beschreeven door den heer Pieter Cramer (etc.). - — 3(17–24):1–176, pls. 193–288.
PAGINATION 23, 173 (index); pl. ccvi, fig. B Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
callipyga (Wallengren, 1860) Synonym of species
delineata (Walker, 1855) Synonym of species
erythronota (Boisduval, 1847) Synonym of species
serici (Thunberg, 1781) Synonym of species
thunbergii (Guérin-Méneville, 1862) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Lesotho   Kopij G. 2005. Lepidoptera fauna of Lesotho. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 49B(1–2):137–180. 162
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 169
South Africa Eastern Cape Möschler H. B. 1884. Beiträge zur Schmetterlings-fauna des Kaffernlandes. - Verhandlungen der zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft Wien 33(1883):267–310, pl. 16. 288
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Boisduval J. B. A. 1847. Catalogue des Lépidoptères recueillis par M. Delegorgue pendant les années 1838–1844 à Port Natal, au pays des Amazoulous et dans la contrée de Massilicatzi. – In: Delegorgue A. (ed.), Voyage dans l'Afrique australe 1838–1844. - — 2:585–602. 597 (as erythronota)
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 197
South Africa Western Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 169
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 169

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Cassia sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 169
Verbenaceae Clerodendrum sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 169
Solanaceae Cestrum sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 169
Crassulaceae Cotyledon sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 169
Anacardiaceae Rhus sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 169
Asteraceae Senecio sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 169
Asteraceae Tagetes sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 169
Bignoniaceae Tecomaria sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 169
Asteraceae Osteospermum sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 169