Seydelia turlini Toulgoët, 1976

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Seydelia
SPECIES turlini
AUTHORToulgoët, 1976
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSeydelia turlini n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYRwanda, Afrique orientale, Nyungwé Forest, 2000 m, 02.xi.1974, leg. B. Turlin.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MNHN; Allotype ♀, MNHN; Paratypes 32♂, 7♀, genitalia slide de Toulgoët A-305♂, MNHN, RMCA, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Toulgoët H. 1976a. Description de nouvelles Arctiides africaines (Lépidoptères Arctiidae). - Nouvelle Revue d'Entomologie (N.S.) 6(3):291–297.
PAGINATION 294–295, fig. 4

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
celsicola Toulgoët, 1976 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Toulgoët H. 1976a. Description de nouvelles Arctiides africaines (Lépidoptères Arctiidae). - Nouvelle Revue d'Entomologie (N.S.) 6(3):291–297. 296 (as celsicola)
Rwanda   Toulgoët H. 1976a. Description de nouvelles Arctiides africaines (Lépidoptères Arctiidae). - Nouvelle Revue d'Entomologie (N.S.) 6(3):291–297. 295

Host Plants

Unknown