Spilosoma bipartita Rothschild, 1933

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Spilosoma
SPECIES bipartita
AUTHORRothschild, 1933
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSpilosoma bipartita, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zambia], Nyasa, Zomba, vii–viii.1925, leg. H. Barlow.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. 1933a. New species and sub-species of Arctiinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (10) 11(62):167–194.
PAGINATION 179

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
unimaculata Bartel, 1903 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 17
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga   New record (N. Voaden)
Kenya   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 17
Malawi   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 17
Tanzania, United Republic of   Bartel M. 1903a. Neue aethiopische Arctiidae der Sammlung des Kgl. Museums für Naturkunde in Berlin. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 16:170–214. 185 (as unimaculata)
Zambia   Rothschild W. 1933a. New species and sub-species of Arctiinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (10) 11(62):167–194. 179
Zimbabwe   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 17

Host Plants

Unknown