Spilosoma melanimon Mabille, 1880

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Spilosoma
SPECIES melanimon
AUTHORMabille, 1880
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSpilosoma Melanimon, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀ [not ♂ as stated in original description], BMNH (see Viette & Fletcher 1968: 407).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1880c. Comptes Rendus. Diagnoses Lepidopterorum Malgassicorum. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de Belgique 23:xvi–xxvii.
PAGINATION xvi–xvii

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
robleti Mabille, 1893 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1880c. Comptes Rendus. Diagnoses Lepidopterorum Malgassicorum. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de Belgique 23:xvi–xxvii. 17

Host Plants

Unknown