Spilosoma nivea Bethune-Baker, 1911

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Spilosoma
SPECIES nivea
AUTHORBethune-Baker, 1911
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPseudarctia nivea, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYUganda, N'Tebi.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Spilosoma by Collenette (1955a: 189).
PUBLICATION Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7:530–576.
PAGINATION 540

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rubrifemora (Bethune-Baker, 1913) Synonym of species
ugandensis (Hering, 1926) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Uganda   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7:530–576. 540

Host Plants

Unknown