Teracotona jacksoni (Rothschild, 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Teracotona
SPECIES jacksoni
AUTHOR(Rothschild, 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSeirarctia jacksoni spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], British East Africa, Nairobi to Mount Kenya, leg. T. H. E. Jackson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -1°17'40" Longitude: 36°49'31"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. 1910b. Descriptions of new species of Arctianae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:172–188.
PAGINATION 176 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
jacsoni (Hampson, 1920) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Gaede M. 1926b. Arctiidae, Subfamilien Hypsinae, Micrarctiinae, Spilosominae, etc. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:88–122. 98
Kenya   Rothschild W. 1910b. Descriptions of new species of Arctianae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:172–188. 176

Host Plants

Unknown