Paramaenas nephelistis diaphana (Rothschild, 1933)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Paramaenas
SPECIES nephelistis
SUBSPECIES diaphana
AUTHOR(Rothschild, 1933)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], British E. Africa, Kibwezi, iv.1922, leg. W. Feather.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. 1933a. New species and sub-species of Arctiinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (10) 11(62):167–194.
PAGINATION

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hecate (Fawcett, 1916) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Rothschild W. 1933a. New species and sub-species of Arctiinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (10) 11(62):167–194.  

Host Plants

Unknown