Teracotona translucens (Grünberg, 1907)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Teracotona
SPECIES translucens
AUTHOR(Grünberg, 1907)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSeirarctia translucens nov. spec.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Ostafrika, Bumbuli.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Grünberg K. 1907a. Neue afrikanische Heteroceren nebst einigen synonymischen Bemerkungen. - Berliner entomologische Zeitschrift 52:63–75.
PAGINATION 66–67

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
subflava Joicey & Talbot, 1924 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Debauche H. R. 1942. Lepidoptera, Heterocera. Exploration du Parc National Albert. Mission G. F. De Witte (1933–1935). - — 41:1–28, pls.1–4. 24
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Joicey J. J. & Talbot G. 1924. New forms of African Lepidoptera. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 1(3):539–564. 551 (as subflava)
Malawi   Dubatolov V. V. 2009. Reviewing the African tiger-moth genera: 1. A new genus, two new subgenera and a species list from the expedition to Malawi by V. Kovtunovich and P. Ustujuzhanin in 2008–2009, with further taxonomic notes on South African Arctiinae (Lepidoptera, ...) - Atalanta, Würzburg 40(1–2)):285–301, 305–355, pls. 24–27. 293
Rwanda   Joicey J. J. & Talbot G. 1924. New forms of African Lepidoptera. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 1(3):539–564. 551 (as subflava)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Grünberg K. 1907a. Neue afrikanische Heteroceren nebst einigen synonymischen Bemerkungen. - Berliner entomologische Zeitschrift 52:63–75. 67
Uganda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1958a. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Arctiidae (Except Nolidae). - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(2):3–40. 23

Host Plants

Unknown