Teracotona subterminata Hampson, 1901

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Teracotona
SPECIES subterminata
AUTHORHampson, 1901
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTeracotona subterminata, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Br. E. Africa, Athi-ya-Mawe, 07.iv.1899, leg. C. S. Betton.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690.
PAGINATION 471; pl. 50, fig. 16 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
sordida (Rothschild, 1917) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17:47–62, pls. 1–2. 49
Ethiopia   Rothschild W. 1917c. Some new moths of the families Arctiidae and Eupterotidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 24(3):475–492. 484 (as sordida)
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690. 471
Tanzania, United Republic of   Gaede M. 1926b. Arctiidae, Subfamilien Hypsinae, Micrarctiinae, Spilosominae, etc. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:88–122. 111

Host Plants

Unknown