Eudalaca ammon (Wallengren, 1860)

Permalink

FAMILY Hepialidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Eudalaca
SPECIES ammon
AUTHOR(Wallengren, 1860)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHepiolus [sic] ammon n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], Caffraria orientali, leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Wallengren H. D. J. 1860. Lepidopterologische Mittheilungen. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 4(2):33–46, (6): 161–176.
PAGINATION 43

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fuscescens (Hampson, 1910) Synonym of species
goniophora (Hampson, 1910) Synonym of species
rhodesiensis (Hampson, 1910) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Viette P. 1949c. Contribution à l'étude des Hepialidae (Dixième note). Hepialidae du Congo belge et du Territoire du Tanganyika. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 42(3–4):201–206. 202
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 30
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 30
South Africa Gauteng   TMSA
South Africa Free State Hampson G. F. 1910f. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 6(32):145–160. 156 (as fuscescens)
South Africa Mpumalanga Hampson G. F. 1910f. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 6(32):145–160. 157 (as goniophora)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 30
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 30
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1910f. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 6(32):145–160. 157 (as rhodesiensis)

Host Plants

Unknown