Teracotona pardalina Bartel, 1903

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Teracotona
SPECIES pardalina
AUTHORBartel, 1903
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTeracotona pardalina nov. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYUganda, 1895, leg. O. Neumann.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bartel M. 1903a. Neue aethiopische Arctiidae der Sammlung des Kgl. Museums für Naturkunde in Berlin. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 16:170–214.
PAGINATION 199–201

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
flavipennis Bartel, 1903 Synonym of species
rufipennis Strand, 1909 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Bartel M. 1903a. Neue aethiopische Arctiidae der Sammlung des Kgl. Museums für Naturkunde in Berlin. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 16:170–214. 202 (as flavipennis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 20
Côte d'Ivoire   Strand E. 1919b. Arctiidae: Subfam. Arctiinae. – In: Wagner, H. (Ed.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 22. - — 22:1–416. 349 (as flavipennis)
Kenya   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 20
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
Tanzania, United Republic of   Strand E. 1909a. Lepidopteren aus Deutsch-Ost-Afrika gesammelt von Herrn Leutnant F. Trefurth. - Entomologische Rundschau 26(18):107–109, (19): 115–116. 109
Uganda   Bartel M. 1903a. Neue aethiopische Arctiidae der Sammlung des Kgl. Museums für Naturkunde in Berlin. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 16:170–214. 201

Host Plants

Unknown