Teracotona rhodophaea (Walker, 1865)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Teracotona
SPECIES rhodophaea
AUTHOR(Walker, 1865)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAloa rhodophaea
TYPE LOCALITY[Botswana], Lake N'Gami, leg. Andersen.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1865a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXI.– Supplement. - — 31 (1864):i–iv, 1–321.
PAGINATION 302–303 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
debilis (Felder, 1874) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Walker F. 1865a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXI.– Supplement. - — 31 (1864):i–iv, 1–321. 303
Djibouti   Toulgoët H. 1977a. Arctiidae et Nolidae. – In: Rougeot P. C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:68–81, pl. 14. 72 (as pallidior)
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17:47–62, pls. 1–2. 49
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690. 470
Namibia   Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls 1–140. pl. 100, fig. 22 ,(as debilis)
Senegal   Gaede M. 1923. Alte und neue Arctiinae des Berliner Zoologischen Museums. - Entomologische Rundschau 40(4):14–15; (5): 19–20; (7): 27–28; (8): 29. 15 (as irregularis)
Somalia   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 21
South Africa   Kühne L. 2007d. Arctiidae (Lepidoptera: Noctuoidea). – In Mey, W. (ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. Part 2. - Esperiana Memoir 4:215–218, pl. 19. 216
Tanzania, United Republic of   Strand E. 1912f. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera III. (Arctiidae etc.). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(9):92–111. 105
Togo   Strand E. 1919b. Arctiidae: Subfam. Arctiinae. – In: Wagner, H. (Ed.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 22. - — 22:1–416. 349 (as quadripunctata)
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 395
Zimbabwe   Strand E. 1919b. Arctiidae: Subfam. Arctiinae. – In: Wagner, H. (Ed.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 22. - — 22:1–416. 349

Host Plants

Unknown