Xylecata biformis (Mabille, 1879)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Xylecata
SPECIES biformis
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1879)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNichthemera [sic] biformis
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, BMNH; Paralectotype ♀, BMNH (see Viette & Fletcher 1968: 409).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1879a. Lepidoptera Africana. - Bulletin de la Société zoologique de France 3 (1878):81–95.
PAGINATION 87 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
infumata (Oberthür, 1916) Synonym of species
mabillei (Butler, 1882) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1879a. Lepidoptera Africana. - Bulletin de la Société zoologique de France 3 (1878):81–95. 87

Host Plants

Unknown