Xylecata hemixantha (Aurivillius, 1904)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Xylecata
SPECIES hemixantha
AUTHOR(Aurivillius, 1904)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDeilemera hemixantha n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, i–ii, leg. Y. Sjöstedt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNHM; Paratypes 5♂, 7♀, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1904a. Beiträge zur Kenntniss der Insektenfauna von Kamerun. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera II. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(4):1–68, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 41–42

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
anomala (Holland, 1920) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 269 (as anomalaà
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1904a. Beiträge zur Kenntniss der Insektenfauna von Kamerun. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera II. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(4):1–68, pl. 1. 42
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Bryk F. 1937b. Arctiidae Subfam.: Callimorphinae et Nyctemerinae. – In: Bryk, F. (Ed.): Lepidopterorum Catalogus. - — 82:1–105. 63
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 269 (as anomalaà
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 269 (as anomala)
Rwanda   Dubatolov V. V. 2006a. On the generic status of the Afrotropical Nyctemera species (Lepidoptera, Arctiidae). - Atalanta, Würzburg 37(1–2):191–205. 198

Host Plants

Unknown