Xylecata xanthura (Plötz, 1880)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Xylecata
SPECIES xanthura
AUTHOR(Plötz, 1880)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONL.[eptosoma] Xanthura nov. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Cameroon], Victoria, xii, leg. R. Buchholz.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: 4°0'0" Longitude: 9°13'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 1♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41:76–88, 298—307.
PAGINATION 82

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
simplex (Walker, 1869) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41:76–88, 298—307. 82
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Walker F. 1869b. In: Chapman T., On some lepidopterous insects from Congo. - Proceedings of the Natural History Society of Glasgow 1:325–378, pls 5–7. 330
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 112 (as simplex)
Gabon   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 14
Ghana   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 14
Malawi   Butler A. G. 1893. On two collections of Lepidoptera sent by H. H. Johnston, Esq., C. B., from British Central Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1893:643–684, pl. 60. 678 (as simplex)
Nigeria   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 14
Sierra Leone   Gaede M. 1926b. Arctiidae, Subfamilien Hypsinae, Micrarctiinae, Spilosominae, etc. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:88–122. 116 (as simplex)
Tanzania, United Republic of     NHMO
Togo   Strand E. 1909e. Zur Kenntnis der afrikanischen Arten der Arctiidengattungen Deilemera Hb., Eohemera Auriv., Secusio Wlk., Utetheisa Hb. und Aciopoeniella Strand. - Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 53:324–357. 350 (as simplex)

Host Plants

Unknown