Attonda adspersa (Felder R. & Rogenhofer, 1875)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Calpinae
GENUS Attonda
SPECIES adspersa
AUTHOR(Felder R. & Rogenhofer, 1875)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONFelinia ? adspersa F. & R.
TYPE LOCALITY[Indonesia, Sulawesi], Celebes, leg. Lorquin.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls 1–140.
PAGINATION 10; pl. cxvii, fig. 23 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
alboguttata (von Heyden, 1891) Synonym of species
alboserrata (Bethune-Baker, 1906) Synonym of species
aroana (Bethune-Baker, 1906) Synonym of species
coniochroa (Turner, 1906) Synonym of species
natha Swinhoe, 1919 Synonym of species
nigriplaga (Bethune-Baker, 1906) Synonym of species
pallens (Moore, 1882) Synonym of species
stellata (Moore, 1883) Synonym of species
trifasciata (Moore, 1877) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 444 (as trifasciata)
Kenya   Lehmann I. & Kioko E. 2005. Lepidoptera diversity, floristic composition and structure of three Kaya forests on the south coast of Kenya. - Journal of East African Natural History 94(1):121–163. 159
Madagascar   Saalmüller M. & von Heyden L. 1891. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Zweite Abtheilung. Heterocera: Noctuae, Geometrae, Microlepidoptera. - — :247–531, pls 7–14. 482 (as alboguttata)

Notes:  Oriental: India, Indonesia (Sulawesi), Singapore.

Host Plants

Unknown